CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 897877

Ms. Frances Gardner
Miracle Metal Inc.
6855 Will Clayton Parkway
Houston, TX 77338

RE: The tariff classification of hexagonal mesh from Italy.

Dear Ms. Gardner:

In your letter dated April 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Vico-Still hexagonal mesh type 28H2ALS, is used principally to armor and retain monolithic castable linings, which are used to minimize erosion and corrosion in vessels such as cat crackers, reactors, stacks, cyclones, furnaces, ducts, etc. It is available in either sheets of 2x1 mtrs. or 1.5 mtrs. and is manufactured from either stainless or carbon steel. This product is sometimes known under the brand names such as "Hexsteel, Hexmetal, Griprong, Gridsteel and Lance Grid." It can also vary in rib depths up to 50mm, which are not welded.

It is our understanding that this product will be imported in material lengths, that is, not cut to shape. The tariff classification of this product will vary according to the dimensions of the steel strip from which it is formed. That which is made of steel flat strip of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 16 mm, is regarded as wire grill. Only one of the many sizes you request a ruling upon meets that dimensional requirement.

The applicable subheading for the wire grill mesh, plated or coated with zinc will be 7314.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel cloth, grill, netting... of wire... The specific duty rate will be 0.2 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the wire grill mesh not plated or coated with zinc will be 7314.49.3000, HTS, which provides for steel cloth,

grill, netting... of wire... not plated. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the balance of these items will be 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport